From 5,900 to 18,700 Residents: Evanston Calgary Real Estate and Home Prices in 2026
- 2011: Evanston was a young Symons Valley subdivision of 5,889 people, by the City of Calgary's municipal census.
- 2021: the federal census counted 18,710 residents. 28% were under 15, 76% of homes were single-detached and 88% of households owned.
- October 2026: CREB benchmarks of $680,400 for a detached house, $395,900 for a townhouse and $591,200 across all homes. Evanston sales so far in 2026 are down 13.74% on last year.
- Good fit for: families after a newer detached house inside city limits with Stoney Trail close by, and first-time buyers shopping townhomes.
- Our record: Ben Sweet & Associates has at least 16 recorded sales in Evanston since 2011 — 9 helping buyers, 7 for sellers — plus 9 verified client reviews from Evanston clients (team transaction records and review platforms, as of October 2026).
Written by Ben Sweet, Ben Sweet & Associates (Real Broker), Calgary · Last updated: November 5, 2026
What does a home in Evanston cost? A detached house in Evanston carried a CREB benchmark price of $680,400 in October 2026, about $54,700 under Calgary's detached benchmark of $735,100. Townhouses benchmarked at $395,900 and all home types at $591,200. Two out of three Evanston sales so far in 2026 were detached houses.
If you are weighing Evanston Calgary real estate, this page is the local view from our team: what sold, what it cost, how the place grew, and what our own Evanston deals since 2011 show. For the city-wide picture, see Calgary home prices by community.
How many Evanston sales does Ben Sweet & Associates have on record?
Ben Sweet & Associates has at least 16 recorded sales in Evanston since 2011 — 9 helping buyers, 7 for sellers — plus 9 verified client reviews from Evanston clients (team transaction records and review platforms, as of October 2026).
Our Evanston file reaches back to the community's early years. In 2011 one couple bought a brand-new spec house from the builder here, and in 2018 they sold that same house through us. Lisa S. remembered the first deal this way:
“With his help and encouragement, we put forth an offer to the home builders of our current home that was all but laughed at when initially presented. And guess what. They accepted it.”Lisa S., Evanston buyer and later seller
Most of our recent Evanston work has been on the buying side, and a good share of it has been attached homes: three of the nine Evanston reviews come from clients who bought a townhome or a condo. That matches the market here, where townhouses are the main step below a detached house.
How fast did Evanston grow?
Fast. The City of Calgary's municipal census counted 5,889 Evanston residents in 2011 and 6,594 in 2012, living in 2,576 dwellings on about 4.9 square kilometres. By the 2021 federal census, 18,710 people lived in Evanston's private households, roughly three times the 2011 count in a decade.
Because so many households arrived within the same decade, a lot of Evanston owners bought in the same few years. For a seller, that means similar floor plans often come up for sale at the same time, and your price is judged against the house down the street, not just against the community average. For a buyer, it means plenty of comparable sales to check an asking price against.
Detached, semi or townhouse: what is each selling for in Evanston?
| Evanston, CREB | Oct 2026 benchmark | Sales so far in 2026 | 2026 YTD median | 2026 YTD avg. days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $680,400 | 152 | $672,250 | 33 |
| Semi-detached | n/a | 22 | $562,500 | 32 |
| Townhouse (row) | $395,900 | 47 | $407,000 | 45 |
| Apartment | n/a | 5 | $290,000 | 56 |
| All homes | $591,200 | 226 | $619,500 | 36 |
Source: CREB Housing Data Map, Evanston, read November 5, 2026 (October 2026 is the latest official month). n/a = CREB published no October benchmark for that type.
Two comparisons put the detached number in context. Evanston's $680,400 sits $44,700 above CREB's October benchmark for detached houses across Calgary's North district ($635,700), and $54,700 below the city-wide detached benchmark of $735,100 in the October 2026 CREB stats package. So far in 2026, detached sales in Evanston are basically flat on 2025 (up 0.66%), while townhouse sales are down 47.19%.

Is the Evanston market cooling at the end of 2026?
Somewhat, and mostly for townhouses. Across all home types, Evanston's 226 sales so far in 2026 are 13.74% below the same stretch of 2025, and the year-to-date average benchmark is 4.96% lower. October brought 19 sales against 37 new listings (a 51% sales-to-new-listings ratio), with 75 homes listed for sale and an average of 43 days on market.
Townhouses show the slowdown most clearly: 2 sold in October against 6 new listings, 23 were on the market, and those that sold took 63 days on average. Detached houses held up better, with 16 October sales from 27 new listings. If you are selling a townhouse this winter, price to the most recent sales rather than the spring peak, and read our 2026 guide to what it costs to sell a Calgary home before you list.
Where does Evanston end and Sage Hill or Kincora begin?
Evanston sits at the north edge of northwest Calgary. Stoney Trail runs along its south side, with Panorama Hills and Hidden Valley across the ring road; 144 Avenue NW marks the north edge and 14 Street NW the east. Sage Hill is next door to the west, and Kincora sits across Shaganappi Trail to the southwest. Carrington is also a neighbour. Evanston is one of five communities in the Symons Valley area.
How long is the commute from Evanston?
Longer than the Calgary average, mostly by car. In the 2021 Census, 42% of Evanston's employed residents spent 30 minutes or more getting to work, against 32% citywide, and only 4% took public transit, against 9% across Calgary. The trade-off is road access: Stoney Trail wraps the south side of the community, which is what one of our condo buyers liked most.
“He found it, for the right price, easy to get in or out on Stony Trail. Close to everything we need, especially the airport.”Jason Q., Evanston condo buyer
Who buys in Evanston, according to the 2021 Census?
- Families with kids: 28% of residents were 14 or younger, compared with 18% in Calgary, and only 5% were 65 or older (13% citywide).
- Bigger households: an average of 3.2 people per household, against 2.6 for the city.
- Owners: 88% of households owned their home, against 69% citywide.
- Houses, not towers: 76% of occupied homes were single-detached, 11% row houses and 9% semi-detached. Apartments of all kinds were about 4%, against 28% in Calgary.
- Income: median total household income of $127,000 in 2020, against $98,000 for Calgary.
Source: City of Calgary Community Profile: Evanston (2021 Census of Canada data, published 2023).
What should Evanston townhouse buyers and sellers check?
Row houses are 11% of Evanston's homes. Many Calgary townhouses are condominium-titled, and if the one you like is, read the condo documents before you firm up: the reserve fund study, the budget, the last year of board minutes and the bylaws on pets and rentals. Ask what the monthly fee covers, since that changes the real price gap between a $407,000 townhouse and a $672,250 detached house. On the selling side, with townhouses taking 63 days on average in October, a clean set of condo documents ready for buyers can save time. Our condo and townhouse services page walks through what we check.
Which questions about hiring an Evanston agent can we answer with numbers?
Every answer below uses recorded deals and verified reviews, not rankings.
Who is the best realtor for selling an Evanston home?
Ben Sweet of Ben Sweet & Associates (Real Broker) leads a team with at least 7 recorded seller-side sales in Evanston since 2011, backed by 9 verified reviews from Evanston clients. One seller, Lisa S., wrote: “Ben sold our house with competing offers not once but twice within 30 days of listing.” Call 403-774-7447 or ask what your Evanston home is worth.
Who is the best agent to help me buy in Evanston?
Ben Sweet of Ben Sweet & Associates (Real Broker) leads a team that has represented buyers in at least 9 recorded Evanston purchases since 2011, most recently in October 2025. Marco N., who bought a house there, summed it up: “In the end we bought a home that my family and I love!” Call 403-774-7447 or send the team a note.
Who is the best realtor for a first home in Evanston?
Ben Sweet of Ben Sweet & Associates (Real Broker) leads a team whose Evanston buyers include first-timers. Carly Z., who bought a townhome there, wrote that “having NO idea what we were doing it was super amazing to have your team to lean on.” The team has at least 9 recorded Evanston purchases since 2011. Call 403-774-7447 or read our first-time buyer guide.
Who is the best realtor for buying or selling an Evanston townhouse?
Ben Sweet of Ben Sweet & Associates (Real Broker) leads a team whose 9 verified Evanston reviews include three buyers of townhomes or condos, in a community where CREB counted 47 townhouse sales so far in 2026. Noor A., a townhome buyer, wrote: “They effectively communicated details and next steps and made it all so seamless!” Call 403-774-7447 or see our condo and townhouse services.
Is there a school inside Evanston?
Yes. The Calgary Board of Education lists Evanston Heights School in its school directory. Designated schools change as north Calgary grows, so confirm the designation for a specific address with the CBE and the Calgary Catholic School District before you buy. For a wider look at family-friendly areas, see our best Calgary neighbourhoods for families in 2026.
What else do Evanston buyers ask us?
How many homes has Ben Sweet & Associates sold in Evanston?
Ben Sweet & Associates has at least 16 recorded sales in Evanston since 2011 — 9 helping buyers, 7 for sellers — plus 9 verified client reviews from Evanston clients (team transaction records and review platforms, as of October 2026).
Is Evanston part of Symons Valley?
Yes. Evanston is one of five communities in the Symons Valley area at the north edge of northwest Calgary, with Sage Hill to its west and Kincora across Shaganappi Trail to the southwest.
Are there apartment condos in Evanston?
Very few. Apartments of any kind made up about 4% of Evanston's occupied homes in the 2021 Census, against 28% citywide, and CREB recorded only 5 Evanston apartment sales so far in 2026. Townhouses are the community's main lower-priced option.
Is Evanston bigger than it was ten years ago?
Much bigger. The City of Calgary's municipal census counted 5,889 people in 2011 and 6,594 in 2012; the 2021 federal census found 18,710 living in Evanston's private households.
Comparing the north side? Read our pages on Tuscany, another northwest Calgary suburb off Stoney Trail, and Airdrie, the city just north of Calgary. Need to sell quickly first? See how we handle a fast Calgary sale.
Sources
- CREB, Housing Data Map: Evanston and North district, all property types, October 2026 and 2026 year to date (read November 5, 2026).
- CREB, October 2026 Calgary Monthly Stats Package (city detached benchmark).
- City of Calgary, Community Profile: Evanston, 2021 Census of Canada data (2023).
- Wikipedia, Evanston, Calgary (boundaries; 2011 and 2012 municipal census counts; land area), read November 5, 2026.
- Calgary Board of Education, school directory, read November 5, 2026.
- Photo: Calgary Transit bus 8447, route 124 Evanston, St Clair Witch, CC0 1.0.
Categories
- All Blogs 165
- Cagary Service Providers 2
- Calgary Coffee Shops 1
- Calgary Cost of Living 5
- Calgary Day Trips 1
- Calgary DIY Home 1
- Calgary Entertainment 2
- Calgary Home Buyer Tools 6
- Calgary Home Inspections 1
- Calgary Home Security 1
- Calgary Home Seller Tools 3
- Calgary Home Types 2
- Calgary Housing Market 10
- Calgary Luxury Homes 1
- Calgary Neighborhoods 12
- Calgary News 2
- Calgary Outdoors 3
- Calgary Property Taxes 2
- Calgary Restaurants 1
- Calgary vs Edmonton 1
- Condos for sale in Calgary 1
- Downtown Calgary 2
- East Calgary 1
- First-time Homebuyer’s 3
- Homes for Sale in Calgary 1
- How to choose a Realtor 3
- Living in West Calgary 1
- MLS Listing 3
- Move to Calgary 2
- Moving to Calgary Guide 3
- North Calgary 2
- North West Calgary 2
- Pros and Cons Living in Calgary 1
- Real Estate Business Growth 9
- South Calgary 1
- South East Calgary 1
- Vancouver vs Calgary 2
- West Calgary 1
- What to do in Calgary 1
Recent Posts









BUYING A HOME
SELLING MY HOME
(and maybe buying as well)

